↓ Skip to main content

Michigan Publishing

Article Metrics

Genomic, Pathway Network, and Immunologic Features Distinguishing Squamous Carcinomas

Overview of attention for article published in Cell Reports, April 2018
Altmetric Badge

About this Attention Score

  • In the top 5% of all research outputs scored by Altmetric
  • High Attention Score compared to outputs of the same age (97th percentile)
  • High Attention Score compared to outputs of the same age and source (90th percentile)

Mentioned by

news
8 news outlets
blogs
1 blog
twitter
81 tweeters

Citations

dimensions_citation
3 Dimensions

Readers on

mendeley
190 Mendeley
Title
Genomic, Pathway Network, and Immunologic Features Distinguishing Squamous Carcinomas
Published in
Cell Reports, April 2018
DOI 10.1016/j.celrep.2018.03.063
Pubmed ID
Authors

Campbell, Joshua D., Yau, Christina, Bowlby, Reanne, Liu, Yuexin, Brennan, Kevin, Fan, Huihui, Taylor, Alison M., Wang, Chen, Walter, Vonn, Akbani, Rehan, Byers, Lauren Averett, Creighton, Chad J., Coarfa, Cristian, Shih, Juliann, Cherniack, Andrew D., Gevaert, Olivier, Prunello, Marcos, Shen, Hui, Anur, Pavana, Chen, Jianhong, Cheng, Hui, Hayes, D. Neil, Bullman, Susan, Pedamallu, Chandra Sekhar, Ojesina, Akinyemi I., Sadeghi, Sara, Mungall, Karen L., Robertson, A. Gordon, Benz, Christopher, Schultz, Andre, Kanchi, Rupa S., Gay, Carl M., Hegde, Apurva, Diao, Lixia, Wang, Jing, Ma, Wencai, Sumazin, Pavel, Chiu, Hua-Sheng, Chen, Ting-Wen, Gunaratne, Preethi, Donehower, Larry, Rader, Janet S., Zuna, Rosemary, Al-Ahmadie, Hikmat, Lazar, Alexander J., Flores, Elsa R., Tsai, Kenneth Y., Zhou, Jane H., Rustgi, Anil K., Drill, Esther, Shen, Ronglei, Wong, Christopher K., Stuart, Joshua M., Laird, Peter W., Hoadley, Katherine A., Weinstein, John N., Peto, Myron, Pickering, Curtis R., Chen, Zhong, Van Waes, Carter, Caesar-Johnson, Samantha J., Demchok, John A., Felau, Ina, Kasapi, Melpomeni, Ferguson, Martin L., Hutter, Carolyn M., Sofia, Heidi J., Tarnuzzer, Roy, Wang, Zhining, Yang, Liming, Zenklusen, Jean C., Zhang, Jiashan (Julia), Chudamani, Sudha, Liu, Jia, Lolla, Laxmi, Naresh, Rashi, Pihl, Todd, Sun, Qiang, Wan, Yunhu, Wu, Ye, Cho, Juok, DeFreitas, Timothy, Frazer, Scott, Gehlenborg, Nils, Getz, Gad, Heiman, David I., Kim, Jaegil, Lawrence, Michael S., Lin, Pei, Meier, Sam, Noble, Michael S., Saksena, Gordon, Voet, Doug, Zhang, Hailei, Bernard, Brady, Chambwe, Nyasha, Dhankani, Varsha, Knijnenburg, Theo, Kramer, Roger, Leinonen, Kalle, Miller, Michael, Reynolds, Sheila, Shmulevich, Ilya, Thorsson, Vesteinn, Zhang, Wei, Broom, Bradley M., Hegde, Apurva M., Ju, Zhenlin, Korkut, Anil, Li, Jun, Liang, Han, Ling, Shiyun, Liu, Wenbin, Lu, Yiling, Mills, Gordon B., Ng, Kwok-Shing, Rao, Arvind, Ryan, Michael, Zhang, Jiexin, Abeshouse, Adam, Armenia, Joshua, Chakravarty, Debyani, Chatila, Walid K., de Bruijn, Ino, Gao, Jianjiong, Gross, Benjamin E., Heins, Zachary J., Kundra, Ritika, La, Konnor, Ladanyi, Marc, Luna, Augustin, Nissan, Moriah G., Ochoa, Angelica, Phillips, Sarah M., Reznik, Ed, Sanchez-Vega, Francisco, Sander, Chris, Schultz, Nikolaus, Sheridan, Robert, Sumer, S. Onur, Sun, Yichao, Taylor, Barry S., Wang, Jioajiao, Zhang, Hongxin, Spellman, Paul, Parker, Joel S., Wilkerson, Matthew D., Ally, Adrian, Balasundaram, Miruna, Brooks, Denise, Carlsen, Rebecca, Chuah, Eric, Dhalla, Noreen, Holt, Robert, Jones, Steven J.M., Kasaian, Katayoon, Lee, Darlene, Ma, Yussanne, Marra, Marco A., Mayo, Michael, Moore, Richard A., Mungall, Andrew J., Mungall, Karen, Schein, Jacqueline E., Sipahimalani, Payal, Tam, Angela, Thiessen, Nina, Tse, Kane, Wong, Tina, Berger, Ashton C., Beroukhim, Rameen, Cibulskis, Carrie, Gabriel, Stacey B., Gao, Galen F., Ha, Gavin, Meyerson, Matthew, Schumacher, Steven E., Kucherlapati, Melanie H., Kucherlapati, Raju S., Baylin, Stephen, Cope, Leslie, Danilova, Ludmila, Bootwalla, Moiz S., Lai, Phillip H., Maglinte, Dennis T., Van Den Berg, David J., Weisenberger, Daniel J., Auman, J. Todd, Balu, Saianand, Bodenheimer, Tom, Fan, Cheng, Hoyle, Alan P., Jefferys, Stuart R., Jones, Corbin D., Meng, Shaowu, Mieczkowski, Piotr A., Mose, Lisle E., Perou, Amy H., Perou, Charles M., Roach, Jeffrey, Shi, Yan, Simons, Janae V., Skelly, Tara, Soloway, Matthew G., Tan, Donghui, Veluvolu, Umadevi, Hinoue, Toshinori, Zhou, Wanding, Bellair, Michelle, Chang, Kyle, Covington, Kyle, Dinh, Huyen, Doddapaneni, HarshaVardhan, Donehower, Lawrence A., Drummond, Jennifer, Gibbs, Richard A., Glenn, Robert, Hale, Walker, Han, Yi, Hu, Jianhong, Korchina, Viktoriya, Lee, Sandra, Lewis, Lora, Li, Wei, Liu, Xiuping, Morgan, Margaret, Morton, Donna, Muzny, Donna, Santibanez, Jireh, Sheth, Margi, Shinbrot, Eve, Wang, Linghua, Wang, Min, Wheeler, David A., Xi, Liu, Zhao, Fengmei, Hess, Julian, Appelbaum, Elizabeth L., Bailey, Matthew, Cordes, Matthew G., Ding, Li, Fronick, Catrina C., Fulton, Lucinda A., Fulton, Robert S., Kandoth, Cyriac, Mardis, Elaine R., McLellan, Michael D., Miller, Christopher A., Schmidt, Heather K., Wilson, Richard K., Crain, Daniel, Curley, Erin, Gardner, Johanna, Lau, Kevin, Mallery, David, Morris, Scott, Paulauskis, Joseph, Penny, Robert, Shelton, Candace, Shelton, Troy, Sherman, Mark, Thompson, Eric, Yena, Peggy, Bowen, Jay, Gastier-Foster, Julie M., Gerken, Mark, Leraas, Kristen M., Lichtenberg, Tara M., Ramirez, Nilsa C., Wise, Lisa, Zmuda, Erik, Corcoran, Niall, Costello, Tony, Hovens, Christopher, Carvalho, Andre L., de Carvalho, Ana C., Fregnani, José H., Longatto-Filho, Adhemar, Reis, Rui M., Scapulatempo-Neto, Cristovam, Silveira, Henrique C.S., Vidal, Daniel O., Burnette, Andrew, Eschbacher, Jennifer, Hermes, Beth, Noss, Ardene, Singh, Rosy, Anderson, Matthew L., Castro, Patricia D., Ittmann, Michael, Huntsman, David, Kohl, Bernard, Le, Xuan, Thorp, Richard, Andry, Chris, Duffy, Elizabeth R., Lyadov, Vladimir, Paklina, Oxana, Setdikova, Galiya, Shabunin, Alexey, Tavobilov, Mikhail, McPherson, Christopher, Warnick, Ronald, Berkowitz, Ross, Cramer, Daniel, Feltmate, Colleen, Horowitz, Neil, Kibel, Adam, Muto, Michael, Raut, Chandrajit P., Malykh, Andrei, Barnholtz-Sloan, Jill S., Barrett, Wendi, Devine, Karen, Fulop, Jordonna, Ostrom, Quinn T., Shimmel, Kristen, Wolinsky, Yingli, Sloan, Andrew E., De Rose, Agostino, Giuliante, Felice, Goodman, Marc, Karlan, Beth Y., Hagedorn, Curt H., Eckman, John, Harr, Jodi, Myers, Jerome, Tucker, Kelinda, Zach, Leigh Anne, Deyarmin, Brenda, Hu, Hai, Kvecher, Leonid, Larson, Caroline, Mural, Richard J., Somiari, Stella, Vicha, Ales, Zelinka, Tomas, Bennett, Joseph, Iacocca, Mary, Rabeno, Brenda, Swanson, Patricia, Latour, Mathieu, Lacombe, Louis, Têtu, Bernard, Bergeron, Alain, McGraw, Mary, Staugaitis, Susan M., Chabot, John, Hibshoosh, Hanina, Sepulveda, Antonia, Su, Tao, Wang, Timothy, Potapova, Olga, Voronina, Olga, Desjardins, Laurence, Mariani, Odette, Roman-Roman, Sergio, Sastre, Xavier, Stern, Marc-Henri, Cheng, Feixiong, Signoretti, Sabina, Berchuck, Andrew, Bigner, Darell, Lipp, Eric, Marks, Jeffrey, McCall, Shannon, McLendon, Roger, Secord, Angeles, Sharp, Alexis, Behera, Madhusmita, Brat, Daniel J., Chen, Amy, Delman, Keith, Force, Seth, Khuri, Fadlo, Magliocca, Kelly, Maithel, Shishir, Olson, Jeffrey J., Owonikoko, Taofeek, Pickens, Alan, Ramalingam, Suresh, Shin, Dong M., Sica, Gabriel, Van Meir, Erwin G., Zhang, Hongzheng, Eijckenboom, Wil, Gillis, Ad, Korpershoek, Esther, Looijenga, Leendert, Oosterhuis, Wolter, Stoop, Hans, van Kessel, Kim E., Zwarthoff, Ellen C., Calatozzolo, Chiara, Cuppini, Lucia, Cuzzubbo, Stefania, DiMeco, Francesco, Finocchiaro, Gaetano, Mattei, Luca, Perin, Alessandro, Pollo, Bianca, Chen, Chu, Houck, John, Lohavanichbutr, Pawadee, Hartmann, Arndt, Stoehr, Christine, Stoehr, Robert, Taubert, Helge, Wach, Sven, Wullich, Bernd, Kycler, Witold, Murawa, Dawid, Wiznerowicz, Maciej, Chung, Ki, Edenfield, W. Jeffrey, Martin, Julie, Baudin, Eric, Bubley, Glenn, Bueno, Raphael, De Rienzo, Assunta, Richards, William G., Kalkanis, Steven, Mikkelsen, Tom, Noushmehr, Houtan, Scarpace, Lisa, Girard, Nicolas, Aymerich, Marta, Campo, Elias, Giné, Eva, Guillermo, Armando López, Van Bang, Nguyen, Hanh, Phan Thi, Phu, Bui Duc, Tang, Yufang, Colman, Howard, Evason, Kimberley, Dottino, Peter R., Martignetti, John A., Gabra, Hani, Juhl, Hartmut, Akeredolu, Teniola, Stepa, Serghei, Hoon, Dave, Ahn, Keunsoo, Kang, Koo Jeong, Beuschlein, Felix, Breggia, Anne, Birrer, Michael, Bell, Debra, Borad, Mitesh, Bryce, Alan H., Castle, Erik, Chandan, Vishal, Cheville, John, Copland, John A., Farnell, Michael, Flotte, Thomas, Giama, Nasra, Ho, Thai, Kendrick, Michael, Kocher, Jean-Pierre, Kopp, Karla, Moser, Catherine, Nagorney, David, O’Brien, Daniel, O’Neill, Brian Patrick, Patel, Tushar, Petersen, Gloria, Que, Florencia, Rivera, Michael, Roberts, Lewis, Smallridge, Robert, Smyrk, Thomas, Stanton, Melissa, Thompson, R. Houston, Torbenson, Michael, Yang, Ju Dong, Zhang, Lizhi, Brimo, Fadi, Ajani, Jaffer A., Gonzalez, Ana Maria Angulo, Behrens, Carmen, Bondaruk, Jolanta, Broaddus, Russell, Czerniak, Bogdan, Esmaeli, Bita, Fujimoto, Junya, Gershenwald, Jeffrey, Guo, Charles, Logothetis, Christopher, Meric-Bernstam, Funda, Moran, Cesar, Ramondetta, Lois, Rice, David, Sood, Anil, Tamboli, Pheroze, Thompson, Timothy, Troncoso, Patricia, Tsao, Anne, Wistuba, Ignacio, Carter, Candace, Haydu, Lauren, Hersey, Peter, Jakrot, Valerie, Kakavand, Hojabr, Kefford, Richard, Lee, Kenneth, Long, Georgina, Mann, Graham, Quinn, Michael, Saw, Robyn, Scolyer, Richard, Shannon, Kerwin, Spillane, Andrew, Stretch, onathan, Synott, Maria, Thompson, John, Wilmott, James, Chan, Timothy A., Ghossein, Ronald, Gopalan, Anuradha, Levine, Douglas A., Reuter, Victor, Singer, Samuel, Singh, Bhuvanesh, Tien, Nguyen Viet, Broudy, Thomas, Mirsaidi, Cyrus, Nair, Praveen, Drwiega, Paul, Miller, Judy, Smith, Jennifer, Zaren, Howard, Park, Joong-Won, Hung, Nguyen Phi, Kebebew, Electron, Linehan, W. Marston, Metwalli, Adam R., Pacak, Karel, Pinto, Peter A., Schiffman, Mark, Schmidt, Laura S., Vocke, Cathy D., Wentzensen, Nicolas, Worrell, Robert, Yang, Hannah, Moncrieff, Marc, Goparaju, Chandra, Melamed, Jonathan, Pass, Harvey, Botnariuc, Natalia, Caraman, Irina, Cernat, Mircea, Chemencedji, Inga, Clipca, Adrian, Doruc, Serghei, Gorincioi, Ghenadie, Mura, Sergiu, Pirtac, Maria, Stancul, Irina, Tcaciuc, Diana, Albert, Monique, Alexopoulou, Iakovina, Arnaout, Angel, Bartlett, John, Engel, Jay, Gilbert, Sebastien, Parfitt, Jeremy, Sekhon, Harman, Thomas, George, Rassl, Doris M., Rintoul, Robert C., Bifulco, Carlo, Tamakawa, Raina, Urba, Walter, Hayward, Nicholas, Timmers, Henri, Antenucci, Anna, Facciolo, Francesco, Grazi, Gianluca, Marino, Mirella, Merola, Roberta, de Krijger, Ronald, Gimenez-Roqueplo, Anne-Paule, Piché, Alain, Chevalier, Simone, McKercher, Ginette, Birsoy, Kivanc, Barnett, Gene, Brewer, Cathy, Farver, Carol, Naska, Theresa, Pennell, Nathan A., Raymond, Daniel, Schilero, Cathy, Smolenski, Kathy, Williams, Felicia, Morrison, Carl, Borgia, Jeffrey A., Liptay, Michael J., Pool, Mark, Seder, Christopher W., Junker, Kerstin, Omberg, Larsson, Dinkin, Mikhail, Manikhas, George, Alvaro, Domenico, Bragazzi, Maria Consiglia, Cardinale, Vincenzo, Carpino, Guido, Gaudio, Eugenio, Chesla, David, Cottingham, Sandra, Dubina, Michael, Moiseenko, Fedor, Dhanasekaran, Renumathy, Becker, Karl-Friedrich, Janssen, Klaus-Peter, Slotta-Huspenina, Julia, Abdel-Rahman, Mohamed H., Aziz, Dina, Bell, Sue, Cebulla, Colleen M., Davis, Amy, Duell, Rebecca, Elder, J. Bradley, Hilty, Joe, Kumar, Bahavna, Lang, James, Lehman, Norman L., Mandt, Randy, Nguyen, Phuong, Pilarski, Robert, Rai, Karan, Schoenfield, Lynn, Senecal, Kelly, Wakely, Paul, Hansen, Paul, Lechan, Ronald, Powers, James, Tischler, Arthur, Grizzle, William E., Sexton, Katherine C., Kastl, Alison, Henderson, Joel, Porten, Sima, Waldmann, Jens, Fassnacht, Martin, Asa, Sylvia L., Schadendorf, Dirk, Couce, Marta, Graefen, Markus, Huland, Hartwig, Sauter, Guido, Schlomm, Thorsten, Simon, Ronald, Tennstedt, Pierre, Olabode, Oluwole, Nelson, Mark, Bathe, Oliver, Carroll, Peter R., Chan, June M., Disaia, Philip, Glenn, Pat, Kelley, Robin K., Landen, Charles N., Phillips, Joanna, Prados, Michael, Simko, Jeffry, Smith-McCune, Karen, VandenBerg, Scott, Roggin, Kevin, Fehrenbach, Ashley, Kendler, Ady, Sifri, Suzanne, Steele, Ruth, Jimeno, Antonio, Carey, Francis, Forgie, Ian, Mannelli, Massimo, Carney, Michael, Hernandez, Brenda, Campos, Benito, Herold-Mende, Christel, Jungk, Christin, Unterberg, Andreas, von Deimling, Andreas, Bossler, Aaron, Galbraith, Joseph, Jacobus, Laura, Knudson, Michael, Knutson, Tina, Ma, Deqin, Milhem, Mohammed, Sigmund, Rita, Godwin, Andrew K., Madan, Rashna, Rosenthal, Howard G., Adebamowo, Clement, Adebamowo, Sally N., Boussioutas, Alex, Beer, David, Giordano, Thomas, Mes-Masson, Anne-Marie, Saad, Fred, Bocklage, Therese, Landrum, Lisa, Mannel, Robert, Moore, Kathleen, Moxley, Katherine, Postier, Russel, Walker, Joan, Feldman, Michael, Valdivieso, Federico, Dhir, Rajiv, Luketich, James, Pinero, Edna M. Mora, Quintero-Aguilo, Mario, Carlotti, Carlos Gilberto, Dos Santos, Jose Sebastião, Kemp, Rafael, Sankarankuty, Ajith, Tirapelli, Daniela, Catto, James, Agnew, Kathy, Swisher, Elizabeth, Creaney, Jenette, Robinson, Bruce, Shelley, Carl Simon, Godwin, Eryn M., Kendall, Sara, Shipman, Cassaundra, Bradford, Carol, Carey, Thomas, Haddad, Andrea, Moyer, Jeffey, Peterson, Lisa, Prince, Mark, Rozek, Laura, Wolf, Gregory, Bowman, Rayleen, Fong, Kwun M., Yang, Ian, Korst, Robert, Rathmell, W. Kimryn, Fantacone-Campbell, J. Leigh, Hooke, Jeffrey A., Kovatich, Albert J., Shriver, Craig D., DiPersio, John, Drake, Bettina, Govindan, Ramaswamy, Heath, Sharon, Ley, Timothy, Van Tine, Brian, Westervelt, Peter, Rubin, Mark A., Lee, Jung Il, Aredes, Natália D., Mariamidze, Armaz, Joshua D. Campbell, Christina Yau, Reanne Bowlby, Yuexin Liu, Kevin Brennan, Huihui Fan, Alison M. Taylor, Chen Wang, Vonn Walter, Rehan Akbani, Lauren Averett Byers, Chad J. Creighton, Cristian Coarfa, Juliann Shih, Andrew D. Cherniack, Olivier Gevaert, Marcos Prunello, Hui Shen, Pavana Anur, Jianhong Chen, Hui Cheng, D. Neil Hayes, Susan Bullman, Chandra Sekhar Pedamallu, Akinyemi I. Ojesina, Sara Sadeghi, Karen L. Mungall, A. Gordon Robertson, Christopher Benz, Andre Schultz, Rupa S. Kanchi, Carl M. Gay, Apurva Hegde, Lixia Diao, Jing Wang, Wencai Ma, Pavel Sumazin, Hua-Sheng Chiu, Ting-Wen Chen, Preethi Gunaratne, Larry Donehower, Janet S. Rader, Rosemary Zuna, Hikmat Al-Ahmadie, Alexander J. Lazar, Elsa R. Flores, Kenneth Y. Tsai, Jane H. Zhou, Anil K. Rustgi, Esther Drill, Ronglei Shen, Christopher K. Wong, Joshua M. Stuart, Peter W. Laird, Katherine A. Hoadley, John N. Weinstein, Myron Peto, Curtis R. Pickering, Zhong Chen, Carter Van Waes, Samantha J. Caesar-Johnson, John A. Demchok, Ina Felau, Melpomeni Kasapi, Martin L. Ferguson, Carolyn M. Hutter, Heidi J. Sofia, Roy Tarnuzzer, Zhining Wang, Liming Yang, Jean C. Zenklusen, Jiashan (Julia) Zhang, Sudha Chudamani, Jia Liu, Laxmi Lolla, Rashi Naresh, Todd Pihl, Qiang Sun, Yunhu Wan, Ye Wu, Juok Cho, Timothy DeFreitas, Scott Frazer, Nils Gehlenborg, Gad Getz, David I. Heiman, Jaegil Kim, Michael S. Lawrence, Pei Lin, Sam Meier, Michael S. Noble, Gordon Saksena, Doug Voet, Hailei Zhang, Brady Bernard, Nyasha Chambwe, Varsha Dhankani, Theo Knijnenburg, Roger Kramer, Kalle Leinonen, Michael Miller, Sheila Reynolds, Ilya Shmulevich, Vesteinn Thorsson, Wei Zhang, Bradley M. Broom, Apurva M. Hegde, Zhenlin Ju, Anil Korkut, Jun Li, Han Liang, Shiyun Ling, Wenbin Liu, Yiling Lu, Gordon B. Mills, Kwok-Shing Ng, Arvind Rao, Michael Ryan, Jiexin Zhang, Adam Abeshouse, Joshua Armenia, Debyani Chakravarty, Walid K. Chatila, Ino de Bruijn, Jianjiong Gao, Benjamin E. Gross, Zachary J. Heins, Ritika Kundra, Konnor La, Marc Ladanyi, Augustin Luna, Moriah G. Nissan, Angelica Ochoa, Sarah M. Phillips, Ed Reznik, Francisco Sanchez-Vega, Chris Sander, Nikolaus Schultz, Robert Sheridan, S. Onur Sumer, Yichao Sun, Barry S. Taylor, Jioajiao Wang, Hongxin Zhang, Paul Spellman, Joel S. Parker, Matthew D. Wilkerson, Adrian Ally, Miruna Balasundaram, Denise Brooks, Rebecca Carlsen, Eric Chuah, Noreen Dhalla, Robert Holt, Steven J.M. Jones, Katayoon Kasaian, Darlene Lee, Yussanne Ma, Marco A. Marra, Michael Mayo, Richard A. Moore, Andrew J. Mungall, Karen Mungall, Jacqueline E. Schein, Payal Sipahimalani, Angela Tam, Nina Thiessen, Kane Tse, Tina Wong, Ashton C. Berger, Rameen Beroukhim, Carrie Cibulskis, Stacey B. Gabriel, Galen F. Gao, Gavin Ha, Matthew Meyerson, Steven E. Schumacher, Melanie H. Kucherlapati, Raju S. Kucherlapati, Stephen Baylin, Leslie Cope, Ludmila Danilova, Moiz S. Bootwalla, Phillip H. Lai, Dennis T. Maglinte, David J. Van Den Berg, Daniel J. Weisenberger, J. Todd Auman, Saianand Balu, Tom Bodenheimer, Cheng Fan, Alan P. Hoyle, Stuart R. Jefferys, Corbin D. Jones, Shaowu Meng, Piotr A. Mieczkowski, Lisle E. Mose, Amy H. Perou, Charles M. Perou, Jeffrey Roach, Yan Shi, Janae V. Simons, Tara Skelly, Matthew G. Soloway, Donghui Tan, Umadevi Veluvolu, Toshinori Hinoue, Wanding Zhou, Michelle Bellair, Kyle Chang, Kyle Covington, Huyen Dinh, HarshaVardhan Doddapaneni, Lawrence A. Donehower, Jennifer Drummond, Richard A. Gibbs, Robert Glenn, Walker Hale, Yi Han, Jianhong Hu, Viktoriya Korchina, Sandra Lee, Lora Lewis, Wei Li, Xiuping Liu, Margaret Morgan, Donna Morton, Donna Muzny, Jireh Santibanez, Margi Sheth, Eve Shinbrot, Linghua Wang, Min Wang, David A. Wheeler, Liu Xi, Fengmei Zhao, Julian Hess, Elizabeth L. Appelbaum, Matthew Bailey, Matthew G. Cordes, Li Ding, Catrina C. Fronick, Lucinda A. Fulton, Robert S. Fulton, Cyriac Kandoth, Elaine R. Mardis, Michael D. McLellan, Christopher A. Miller, Heather K. Schmidt, Richard K. Wilson, Daniel Crain, Erin Curley, Johanna Gardner, Kevin Lau, David Mallery, Scott Morris, Joseph Paulauskis, Robert Penny, Candace Shelton, Troy Shelton, Mark Sherman, Eric Thompson, Peggy Yena, Jay Bowen, Julie M. Gastier-Foster, Mark Gerken, Kristen M. Leraas, Tara M. Lichtenberg, Nilsa C. Ramirez, Lisa Wise, Erik Zmuda, Niall Corcoran, Tony Costello, Christopher Hovens, Andre L. Carvalho, Ana C. de Carvalho, José H. Fregnani, Adhemar Longatto-Filho, Rui M. Reis, Cristovam Scapulatempo-Neto, Henrique C.S. Silveira, Daniel O. Vidal, Andrew Burnette, Jennifer Eschbacher, Beth Hermes, Ardene Noss, Rosy Singh, Matthew L. Anderson, Patricia D. Castro, Michael Ittmann, David Huntsman, Bernard Kohl, Xuan Le, Richard Thorp, Chris Andry, Elizabeth R. Duffy, Vladimir Lyadov, Oxana Paklina, Galiya Setdikova, Alexey Shabunin, Mikhail Tavobilov, Christopher McPherson, Ronald Warnick, Ross Berkowitz, Daniel Cramer, Colleen Feltmate, Neil Horowitz, Adam Kibel, Michael Muto, Chandrajit P. Raut, Andrei Malykh, Jill S. Barnholtz-Sloan, Wendi Barrett, Karen Devine, Jordonna Fulop, Quinn T. Ostrom, Kristen Shimmel, Yingli Wolinsky, Andrew E. Sloan, Agostino De Rose, Felice Giuliante, Marc Goodman, Beth Y. Karlan, Curt H. Hagedorn, John Eckman, Jodi Harr, Jerome Myers, Kelinda Tucker, Leigh Anne Zach, Brenda Deyarmin, Hai Hu, Leonid Kvecher, Caroline Larson, Richard J. Mural, Stella Somiari, Ales Vicha, Tomas Zelinka, Joseph Bennett, Mary Iacocca, Brenda Rabeno, Patricia Swanson, Mathieu Latour, Louis Lacombe, Bernard Têtu, Alain Bergeron, Mary McGraw, Susan M. Staugaitis, John Chabot, Hanina Hibshoosh, Antonia Sepulveda, Tao Su, Timothy Wang, Olga Potapova, Olga Voronina, Laurence Desjardins, Odette Mariani, Sergio Roman-Roman, Xavier Sastre, Marc-Henri Stern, Feixiong Cheng, Sabina Signoretti, Andrew Berchuck, Darell Bigner, Eric Lipp, Jeffrey Marks, Shannon McCall, Roger McLendon, Angeles Secord, Alexis Sharp, Madhusmita Behera, Daniel J. Brat, Amy Chen, Keith Delman, Seth Force, Fadlo Khuri, Kelly Magliocca, Shishir Maithel, Jeffrey J. Olson, Taofeek Owonikoko, Alan Pickens, Suresh Ramalingam, Dong M. Shin, Gabriel Sica, Erwin G. Van Meir, Hongzheng Zhang, Wil Eijckenboom, Ad Gillis, Esther Korpershoek, Leendert Looijenga, Wolter Oosterhuis, Hans Stoop, Kim E. van Kessel, Ellen C. Zwarthoff, Chiara Calatozzolo, Lucia Cuppini, Stefania Cuzzubbo, Francesco DiMeco, Gaetano Finocchiaro, Luca Mattei, Alessandro Perin, Bianca Pollo, Chu Chen, John Houck, Pawadee Lohavanichbutr, Arndt Hartmann, Christine Stoehr, Robert Stoehr, Helge Taubert, Sven Wach, Bernd Wullich, Witold Kycler, Dawid Murawa, Maciej Wiznerowicz, Ki Chung, W. Jeffrey Edenfield, Julie Martin, Eric Baudin, Glenn Bubley, Raphael Bueno, Assunta De Rienzo, William G. Richards, Steven Kalkanis, Tom Mikkelsen, Houtan Noushmehr, Lisa Scarpace, Nicolas Girard, Marta Aymerich, Elias Campo, Eva Giné, Armando López Guillermo, Nguyen Van Bang, Phan Thi Hanh, Bui Duc Phu, Yufang Tang, Howard Colman, Kimberley Evason, Peter R. Dottino, John A. Martignetti, Hani Gabra, Hartmut Juhl, Teniola Akeredolu, Serghei Stepa, Dave Hoon, Keunsoo Ahn, Koo Jeong Kang, Felix Beuschlein, Anne Breggia, Michael Birrer, Debra Bell, Mitesh Borad, Alan H. Bryce, Erik Castle, Vishal Chandan, John Cheville, John A. Copland, Michael Farnell, Thomas Flotte, Nasra Giama, Thai Ho, Michael Kendrick, Jean-Pierre Kocher, Karla Kopp, Catherine Moser, David Nagorney, Daniel O’Brien, Brian Patrick O’Neill, Tushar Patel, Gloria Petersen, Florencia Que, Michael Rivera, Lewis Roberts, Robert Smallridge, Thomas Smyrk, Melissa Stanton, R. Houston Thompson, Michael Torbenson, Ju Dong Yang, Lizhi Zhang, Fadi Brimo, Jaffer A. Ajani, Ana Maria Angulo Gonzalez, Carmen Behrens, Jolanta Bondaruk, Russell Broaddus, Bogdan Czerniak, Bita Esmaeli, Junya Fujimoto, Jeffrey Gershenwald, Charles Guo, Christopher Logothetis, Funda Meric-Bernstam, Cesar Moran, Lois Ramondetta, David Rice, Anil Sood, Pheroze Tamboli, Timothy Thompson, Patricia Troncoso, Anne Tsao, Ignacio Wistuba, Candace Carter, Lauren Haydu, Peter Hersey, Valerie Jakrot, Hojabr Kakavand, Richard Kefford, Kenneth Lee, Georgina Long, Graham Mann, Michael Quinn, Robyn Saw, Richard Scolyer, Kerwin Shannon, Andrew Spillane, onathan Stretch, Maria Synott, John Thompson, James Wilmott, Timothy A. Chan, Ronald Ghossein, Anuradha Gopalan, Douglas A. Levine, Victor Reuter, Samuel Singer, Bhuvanesh Singh, Nguyen Viet Tien, Thomas Broudy, Cyrus Mirsaidi, Praveen Nair, Paul Drwiega, Judy Miller, Jennifer Smith, Howard Zaren, Joong-Won Park, Nguyen Phi Hung, Electron Kebebew, W. Marston Linehan, Adam R. Metwalli, Karel Pacak, Peter A. Pinto, Mark Schiffman, Laura S. Schmidt, Cathy D. Vocke, Nicolas Wentzensen, Robert Worrell, Hannah Yang, Marc Moncrieff, Chandra Goparaju, Jonathan Melamed, Harvey Pass, Natalia Botnariuc, Irina Caraman, Mircea Cernat, Inga Chemencedji, Adrian Clipca, Serghei Doruc, Ghenadie Gorincioi, Sergiu Mura, Maria Pirtac, Irina Stancul, Diana Tcaciuc, Monique Albert, Iakovina Alexopoulou, Angel Arnaout, John Bartlett, Jay Engel, Sebastien Gilbert, Jeremy Parfitt, Harman Sekhon, George Thomas, Doris M. Rassl, Robert C. Rintoul, Carlo Bifulco, Raina Tamakawa, Walter Urba, Nicholas Hayward, Henri Timmers, Anna Antenucci, Francesco Facciolo, Gianluca Grazi, Mirella Marino, Roberta Merola, Ronald de Krijger, Anne-Paule Gimenez-Roqueplo, Alain Piché, Simone Chevalier, Ginette McKercher, Kivanc Birsoy, Gene Barnett, Cathy Brewer, Carol Farver, Theresa Naska, Nathan A. Pennell, Daniel Raymond, Cathy Schilero, Kathy Smolenski, Felicia Williams, Carl Morrison, Jeffrey A. Borgia, Michael J. Liptay, Mark Pool, Christopher W. Seder, Kerstin Junker, Larsson Omberg, Mikhail Dinkin, George Manikhas, Domenico Alvaro, Maria Consiglia Bragazzi, Vincenzo Cardinale, Guido Carpino, Eugenio Gaudio, David Chesla, Sandra Cottingham, Michael Dubina, Fedor Moiseenko, Renumathy Dhanasekaran, Karl-Friedrich Becker, Klaus-Peter Janssen, Julia Slotta-Huspenina, Mohamed H. Abdel-Rahman, Dina Aziz, Sue Bell, Colleen M. Cebulla, Amy Davis, Rebecca Duell, J. Bradley Elder, Joe Hilty, Bahavna Kumar, James Lang, Norman L. Lehman, Randy Mandt, Phuong Nguyen, Robert Pilarski, Karan Rai, Lynn Schoenfield, Kelly Senecal, Paul Wakely, Paul Hansen, Ronald Lechan, James Powers, Arthur Tischler, William E. Grizzle, Katherine C. Sexton, Alison Kastl, Joel Henderson, Sima Porten, Jens Waldmann, Martin Fassnacht, Sylvia L. Asa, Dirk Schadendorf, Marta Couce, Markus Graefen, Hartwig Huland, Guido Sauter, Thorsten Schlomm, Ronald Simon, Pierre Tennstedt, Oluwole Olabode, Mark Nelson, Oliver Bathe, Peter R. Carroll, June M. Chan, Philip Disaia, Pat Glenn, Robin K. Kelley, Charles N. Landen, Joanna Phillips, Michael Prados, Jeffry Simko, Karen Smith-McCune, Scott VandenBerg, Kevin Roggin, Ashley Fehrenbach, Ady Kendler, Suzanne Sifri, Ruth Steele, Antonio Jimeno, Francis Carey, Ian Forgie, Massimo Mannelli, Michael Carney, Brenda Hernandez, Benito Campos, Christel Herold-Mende, Christin Jungk, Andreas Unterberg, Andreas von Deimling, Aaron Bossler, Joseph Galbraith, Laura Jacobus, Michael Knudson, Tina Knutson, Deqin Ma, Mohammed Milhem, Rita Sigmund, Andrew K. Godwin, Rashna Madan, Howard G. Rosenthal, Clement Adebamowo, Sally N. Adebamowo, Alex Boussioutas, David Beer, Thomas Giordano, Anne-Marie Mes-Masson, Fred Saad, Therese Bocklage, Lisa Landrum, Robert Mannel, Kathleen Moore, Katherine Moxley, Russel Postier, Joan Walker, Michael Feldman, Federico Valdivieso, Rajiv Dhir, James Luketich, Edna M. Mora Pinero, Mario Quintero-Aguilo, Carlos Gilberto Carlotti, Jose Sebastião Dos Santos, Rafael Kemp, Ajith Sankarankuty, Daniela Tirapelli, James Catto, Kathy Agnew, Elizabeth Swisher, Jenette Creaney, Bruce Robinson, Carl Simon Shelley, Eryn M. Godwin, Sara Kendall, Cassaundra Shipman, Carol Bradford, Thomas Carey, Andrea Haddad, Jeffey Moyer, Lisa Peterson, Mark Prince, Laura Rozek, Gregory Wolf, Rayleen Bowman, Kwun M. Fong, Ian Yang, Robert Korst, W. Kimryn Rathmell, J. Leigh Fantacone-Campbell, Jeffrey A. Hooke, Albert J. Kovatich, Craig D. Shriver, John DiPersio, Bettina Drake, Ramaswamy Govindan, Sharon Heath, Timothy Ley, Brian Van Tine, Peter Westervelt, Mark A. Rubin, Jung Il Lee, Natália D. Aredes, Armaz Mariamidze

Abstract

This integrated, multiplatform PanCancer Atlas study co-mapped and identified distinguishing molecular features of squamous cell carcinomas (SCCs) from five sites associated with smoking and/or human papillomavirus (HPV). SCCs harbor 3q, 5p, and other recurrent chromosomal copy-number alterations (CNAs), DNA mutations, and/or aberrant methylation of genes and microRNAs, which are correlated with the expression of multi-gene programs linked to squamous cell stemness, epithelial-to-mesenchymal differentiation, growth, genomic integrity, oxidative damage, death, and inflammation. Low-CNA SCCs tended to be HPV(+) and display hypermethylation with repression of TET1 demethylase and FANCF, previously linked to predisposition to SCC, or harbor mutations affecting CASP8, RAS-MAPK pathways, chromatin modifiers, and immunoregulatory molecules. We uncovered hypomethylation of the alternative promoter that drives expression of the ΔNp63 oncogene and embedded miR944. Co-expression of immune checkpoint, T-regulatory, and Myeloid suppressor cells signatures may explain reduced efficacy of immune therapy. These findings support possibilities for molecular classification and therapeutic approaches.

Twitter Demographics

The data shown below were collected from the profiles of 81 tweeters who shared this research output. Click here to find out more about how the information was compiled.

Mendeley readers

The data shown below were compiled from readership statistics for 190 Mendeley readers of this research output. Click here to see the associated Mendeley record.

Geographical breakdown

Country Count As %
Unknown 190 100%

Demographic breakdown

Readers by professional status Count As %
Researcher 53 28%
Unspecified 28 15%
Student > Ph. D. Student 26 14%
Professor 20 11%
Other 18 9%
Other 45 24%
Readers by discipline Count As %
Medicine and Dentistry 51 27%
Unspecified 45 24%
Biochemistry, Genetics and Molecular Biology 38 20%
Agricultural and Biological Sciences 36 19%
Pharmacology, Toxicology and Pharmaceutical Science 6 3%
Other 14 7%

Attention Score in Context

This research output has an Altmetric Attention Score of 103. This is our high-level measure of the quality and quantity of online attention that it has received. This Attention Score, as well as the ranking and number of research outputs shown below, was calculated when the research output was last mentioned on 19 September 2018.
All research outputs
#121,989
of 11,884,958 outputs
Outputs from Cell Reports
#238
of 5,298 outputs
Outputs of similar age
#6,807
of 266,395 outputs
Outputs of similar age from Cell Reports
#32
of 333 outputs
Altmetric has tracked 11,884,958 research outputs across all sources so far. Compared to these this one has done particularly well and is in the 98th percentile: it's in the top 5% of all research outputs ever tracked by Altmetric.
So far Altmetric has tracked 5,298 research outputs from this source. They typically receive a lot more attention than average, with a mean Attention Score of 25.1. This one has done particularly well, scoring higher than 95% of its peers.
Older research outputs will score higher simply because they've had more time to accumulate mentions. To account for age we can compare this Altmetric Attention Score to the 266,395 tracked outputs that were published within six weeks on either side of this one in any source. This one has done particularly well, scoring higher than 97% of its contemporaries.
We're also able to compare this research output to 333 others from the same source and published within six weeks on either side of this one. This one has done particularly well, scoring higher than 90% of its contemporaries.